Nunavut Arts & Crafts Association

Since its foundation in 1998, the Nunavut Arts and Crafts Association (NACA) has worked to benefit Nunavut artists.
NACA is a non-profit incorporated society that supports and promotes the development and growth of Nunavut's arts and
crafts community through advocacy, communications, artist development, education and marketing.

We are in the midst of redesigning our website to improve usability for our visitors. In the meantime, to learn more about the art
and artists of Nunavut, follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram or sign up for our e-mail newsletter below!






2015 Public Schedule

Schedule and Workshops Artist Profiles   |   Sponsors   |   Past Festivals

Nunavut Arts Festival 2015
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS August 20-24

All activities will take place at the Rankin Inlet Community Center and Hamlet facilities unless otherwise noted.
Thursday  AUGUST 20th 6:00pm - 8:00pm    Festival Opening and Square Dance
Sponsored by Nunavut Tunngavik Inc. (NTI)
Mayor and NTI invited to speak
Friday AUGUST 21st 9:30am - 11:00am    NACA Annual General Meeting (AGM)
At the Siniktarvik Hotel
6:30pm - 8:00pm    Meet the Artists
Carving Demonstrations with Master Carvers
Qiviut Spinning And Band Weaving Demo with Elizabeth Kolb and Lena Wolki
Saturday AUGUST 22nd 11:00am - 4:00pm    Art Fair
Carving Demonstrations by Masters
Qiviut Spinning And Band Weaving Demo with Elizabeth Kolb and Lena Wolki
Sunday AUGUST 23rd

1:30pm - 6:00pm    Workshops
Craft workshops are in celebration of Craft Year 2015. Registration will take place at the Square Dance. Workshop fees cover the cost of supplies.
Qiviut Spinning Workshop – Elizabeth Kolb and Lena Wolki
Sponsored by Nunavut Development Corporation
Ulu Making Workshop – Kyle Johnson $25
Sealskin Workshop (blocking pelts) - Sherlyn Kadjuk
Sponsored by Department of Environment, Government of Nunavut
Glove Trimming Workshop – Mona Netser $25
Beading Workshop – Helen Iguptaq $20

Monday AUGUST 24

10:30am - 11:00am      Contemporary Art and Artist-Run Centres
Presentation by curator Stefan St-Laurent of AXENEO7
11:00am - 12:30pm    Talk to the Galleries Information Sessions
•  Inuit Art Paris
•  Craft Ontario
•  Cerny Inuit Collection
•  Winnipeg Art Gallery
•  Arctic Cooperatives
•  Nunavut Development Corporation
1:30pm - 5:00 pm    Workshops

Qiviut Spinning Workshop – Elizabeth Kolb and Lena Wolki
Sponsored by Nunavut Development Corporation
Ulu Making Workshop – Kyle Johnson $25

Sealskin Workshop (blocking pelts) - Sherlyn Kadjuk
Sponsored by Department of Environment, Government of Nunavut
Glove Trimming Workshop – Mona Netser $25
Beading Workshop – Helen Iguptaq $20
6:00pm - 8:00 pm    Celebration of Festival Sponsors